Contributions to conferences, workshops, journals, etc.

Organization conferences, workshops, special issues, and summer schools

1.        Petri Nets in System Engineering (PNSE’97), Hamburg, Germany, September 1997, (Together with J-M. Colom, F. Kordon, G. Kotsis, and D. Moldt)

2.        Workflow Management: Net-based Concepts, Models, Techniques, and Tools (WFM’98), Lissabon, Portugal, June 1998. (Together with G. De Michelis  and C.A. Ellis.)

3.        Systems Engineering: A Petri-net-based Approach to Modelling, Verification and Implementation, September 1998, Zaragoza, Spain. (Together with C. Girault, R. Valk, et al.)

4.        Software Architectures for Business Process Management (SABPM’99), Heidelberg, Germany, June 1999. (Together with J. Desel and R. Kaschek.)

5.        Special Issue of the International Journal of Computer Systems, Science, and Engineering  on Flexible Workflow Technology Driving the Networked Economy volume 15, number 5, 2000. (with S. Jablonski)

6.        Bringing Knowledge to Business Processes (AAAI 2000), Stanford, California, March 2000. (Together with D. O’Leary and S. Staab.)

7.        ECIS 2000 Track, The Software Industry, Wenen, Oostenrijk, July 2000. (Together with W. Koening and A. Oberweis.)

8.        24th International conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, June 2003. (With E. Best and K. van Hee)

9.        Business Process Management 2003 (BPM 2003), Eindhoven, The Netherlands, June 2003. (With A. ter Hofstede, M. Weske, and H. Reijers)

10.     Data & Knowledge Engineering special issue on Business Process Management, 2004. (With M. Weske and E. Verbeek)

11.     Special issue of Computers in Industry on Process Mining (with T. Weijters), 2004.

12.     12th International Conference on Cooperative Information Systems (COOPIS 2004), October 25-29, 2004. (with A. Gal and C. Bussler).

13.     Business Process Management 2005 (BPM 2005), Nancy, France, September 6-8, 2005. (With B. Benatallah and F. Casati)

14.     Dagstuhl Seminar on the Role of Business Processes in Service Oriented Architectures, Dagstuhl, Germany, July 9-13, 2006 (With Frank Leymann, Wolfgang Reisig, Satish Thatte).

15.     IPA Lentedagen on Service-oriented Computing, Heeze, The Netherlands, April 3-5, 2007 (With Farhad Arbab and Mike Papazoglou).

16.     IEEE International Conference on Services Computing (SCC 2007), July 9-13, 2007, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA (PC chair with Liang-Jie Zhang).

17.     Special issue of IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering on Scientific Workflow Management and Applications (Guest editor with Jinjun Chen et al.)

18.     IEEE International Conference on Services Computing (SCC 2008), July 8-11, 2008, Hawaii, USA (General chair with Calton Pu)

19.     Special issue of Transactions on Petri Nets and Other Models of Concurrency (ToPNoC) based on the best papers of the workshops of the International conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets (Petri nets 2007), 2008.

20.     Special issue of Transactions on Petri Nets and Other Models of Concurrency (ToPNoC) on Concurrency in Process-Aware Information Systems, ToPNoC-II, 2009.

21.     5th SIKS/BENAIS Conference on Enterprise Information Systems 2010, Eindhoven (with Boudewijn van Dongen and Hajo Reijers).

22.     Advanced Course on Petri Nets 2010, 5th International Summer School on Petri Nets, September, 13-24 2010 Rostock, Germany (with Karsten Wolf).

23.     Workshop Co-Chair of Petri Nets 2011 (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK) and Editor of the special issue of Transactions on Petri Nets and Other Models of Concurrency (ToPNoC) based on the best workshop papers (ToPNoC VI, 2012) (with Jetty Klein).

24.     International Workshop on Workflow Security Audit and Certification (WfSAC 2011), Clermont-Ferrand, France, August 29th, 2011 (with Rafael Accorsi).

25.     International Workshop on Security in Business Processes (SBP 2012), Tallinn, Estonia, September 3rd, 2012 (with Rafael Accorsi and Raimundas Matulevicius).

26.     Workshop Co-Chair of Petri Nets 2012 (Hamburg, Germany) and Editor of the special issue of Transactions on Petri Nets and Other Models of Concurrency (ToPNoC) based on the best workshop papers (ToPNoC, 2013) (with Alex Yakovlev).

27.     European BPM Round Table 2012, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, November 2012 (with Hajo Reijers and Irene Vanderfeesten).

28.     Workshop on Security in Business Processes (SBP'13), Beijing, China, August 26-30, 2013 (with Rafael Accorsi Raimundas Matulevicius).

29.     Dagstuhl Seminar "Unleashing Operational Data Mining", November 24-29, 2013, Castle Dagstuhl, Germany (with Rafael Accorsi, Malu Castellanos, and Ernesto Damiani).

30.     Second European BPM Round Table, Vaduz, Liechtenstein, May 2014 (with Jan vom Brocke and Theresa Schmiedel).

31.     Business Process Management 2014 (BPM 2014), Eindhoven, The Netherlands, September 2014. (organizing chair after relocation from Haifa).

32.     Editorial board of special issue Transformational Issues of Big Data and Analytics in Networked Business, MIS Quarterly, 2015.

33.     Research-in-Progress Chair 23rd European Conference on Information Systems (ECIS 2015), Münster, Germany, May 2015.

34.     Workshop on Algorithms & Theories for the Analysis of Event Data (ATAED 2015), Brussels, Belgium, June 2015. (with Josep Carmona and Robin Bergenthum).

35.     Editor of the special issue of the BISE (Business & Information Systems Engineering) on BPM Use Cases, 2015 (with La Rosa and Santoro).

36.     Editor of the special issue of IEEE Transaction on Service-Oriented Computing (IEEE TSC) on Processes meet Big Data, 2015 (with Ernesto Damiani).

37.     Editor of the special issue of ACM Transactions on Management Information Systems on Business Process Intelligence (BPI), 2015 (with Leon Zhao and Harry Jiannan Wang)

38.     Workshop on Algorithms & Theories for the Analysis of Event Data (ATAED 2016), Torun, Poland, June 2016 (with Josep Carmona and Robin Bergenthum).

39.     Winter school on Big Software on the Run: Where Software meets Data, Ede, October 2016 (with Van Deursen).

40.     Workshop on Algorithms & Theories for the Analysis of Event Data (ATAED 2017), Zaragoza, Spain, June 2017 (with Josep Carmona and Robin Bergenthum).

41.     6th International Conference on Analysis of Images, Social Networks, and Texts (AIST 2017), Moscow, Russia, July 2017.

42.     International Conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets and Concurrency (Petri Nets 2017), Zaragoza, Spain, June 2017 (with Eike Best).

43.     Workshop on Algorithms & Theories for the Analysis of Event Data (ATAED 2018), Bratislava, Slovakia, June 2018 (with Josep Carmona and Robin Bergenthum).

44.     7th International Conference on Analysis of Images, Social Networks, and Texts (AIST 2018), Moscow, Russia, July 2018 (track chair).

45.     General chair of the 40th International Conference on Applications and Theory of Petri Nets and Concurrency, Aachen, Germany, June 23-28, 2019.

46.     Workshop on Algorithms & Theories for the Analysis of Event Data (ATAED 2019), Aachen, Germany, June 2019 (with Josep Carmona and Robin Bergenthum).

47.     General chair of the 19th International Conference on Application of Concurrency to System Design, Aachen, Germany, June 23-28, 2019.

48.     8th International Conference on Analysis of Images, Social Networks, and Texts (AIST 2019), Moscow, Russia, July 2019 (track chair)

49.     International Conference on Fundamental Approaches to Software Engineering (FASE 2019), Prague, Czech Republic, April 2019 (with Reiner Hähnle).

50.     General chair of the first International Conference on Process Mining (ICPM 2019), Aachen, Germany, June 24-26, 2019.

51.     General chair of the 12th International Conference on Enterprise Information Systems (CENTERIS 2020), Vilamoura, Portugal, October 21-23, 2020.

52.     9th International Conference on Analysis of Images, Social Networks, and Texts (AIST 2020), Moscow, Russia, October 2020 (track chair)

53.     Workshop on Algorithms & Theories for the Analysis of Event Data (ATAED 2020), Paris, France, June 2020 (with Josep Carmona and Robin Bergenthum).

54.     International Conference on Data Science, Technology and Applications (Data 2021), Online, July 2021 (with Christoph Quix and Slimane Hammoudi).

55.     Education meets Process Mining Workshop (EduPM 2022), Bolzano, Italy, October 2022 (with Jorge Muñoz Gama, Francesca Zerbato, and Gert Janssenswillen).

56.     International Conference on Data Science, Technology and Applications (Data 2022), Lisbon, Portugal, 2022 (with Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Oleg Gusikhin, and, Slimane Hammoudi).

57.     First Summer School on Process Mining, IEEE Task Force on Process Mining, Aachen Germany, July 4-9, 2022 (with Josep Carmona).

Program committees (excluding organization)

1.        18th International conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets, Toulouse, France, 1997.

2.        19th International conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets, Lisbon, Portugal, 1998.

3.        International Conference on Supporting Group Work (GROUP’99), November 14 - 17, 1999, Phoenix, Arizona, USA.

4.        20th International conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets, Williamsburg, US, 1999.

5.        Workshop on the Practical Use of High-Level Petri Nets, Tuesday June 27, 2000, Aarhus, Denmark.

6.        Fifth International Conference on Computer Supported Cooperative Work in Design (CSCWD2000), Hong Kong, 2000.

7.        21st International conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets, Aarhus, Denmark, 2000.

8.        Eighth European Conference on Artificial Intelligence in Medicine (AIME’01), 1-4 July, 2001, Cascais, Portugal.

9.        9th International Workshop on Petri Nets and Performance Models (PNPM ‘01), Aachen, Germany, 2001.

10.     Sixth International Conference on Computer Supported Cooperative Work in Design (CSCWD2001), London, Ontario, Canada, 2001.

11.     International Conference on Supporting Group Work (GROUP’01), September 30 October 3, 2001, Boulder, Colorado, USA.

12.     Workshop on Modelling of Objects, Components, and Agents (MOCA'01), August 27-28, 2001, Aarhus, Denmark.

13.     23rd  International conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets, Adelaide, Australia, 2002.

14.     Engineering and Deployment of Cooperative Information Systems (EDCIS 2002), September 2002, Beijing, China.

15.     Workshop on Modelling of Objects, Components, and Agents (MOCA'02), August, 2002, Aarhus, Denmark.

16.     Seventh International Conference on Computer Supported Cooperative Work in Design (CSCWD2002), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, September, 2002.

17.     Tenth International Conference on Cooperative Information Systems (CoopIS 2002), Irvine, California, October 30 - November 1, 2002.

18.     29th EUROMICRO conference, Software Process and Product Improvement, Web Service Engineering, September 3-5, Antalya, Turkey, 2003.

19.     Eight International Conference on Computer Supported Cooperative Work in Design (CSCWD2003), Xiamen, October, 2003.

20.     CAiSE'03 Workshop on Ubiquitous Mobile Information and Collaboration Systems (UMICS 2003), Klagenfurt/Velden, Austria, 16 - 17 June, 2003.

21.     Tenth International Conference on Cooperative Information Systems (COOPIS 2003), November 3-7, 2003, Sicily, Italy.

22.     ACM Group 2003 Conference, November 9 - 12, 2003, Sanibel Island, Florida, USA.

23.     Second International Workshop on Security Issues with Petri nets and other Computational Models (WISP2004), June 26, 2004, Bologna, Italy.

24.     Second International Workshop on Distributed and Mobile Collaboration (DMC 2004), satellite workshop of WETICE 2004, June 14-16, 2004, University of Modena, Bologna, Italy.

25.     Workshop on Coordination and Petri Nets, June 26, 2004, University of Modena, Bologna, Italy.

26.     25th  International conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets, Bologna, Italy, 2004.

27.     Data & Knowledge Engineering special issue on Collaborative Business Process Technologies, 2004.

28.     Fifth Workshop on Colored Petri nets (CPN'04), October 8-11, 2004, Aarhus, Denmark.

29.     Ubiquitous Mobile Information and Collaboration Systems (UMICS 2004), workshop at CAiSE 2004, Riga, Latvia, 7 - 8 June, 2004.

30.     Eight International Conference on Computer Supported Cooperative Work in Design (CSCWD2004), Xiamen, China, May 2004.

31.     Third Workshop on Modelling of Objects, Components, and Agents (MOCA'04), Aarhus, Denmark, October 11-13, 2004.

32.     Track on Business Process Management Tools and Technologies in the 2005 IRMA International Conference, San Diego, California, USA May 15-18, 2005.

33.     Teamware: Supporting scalable virtual teams in multi-organizational settings, workshop at the 2005 International Symposium on Applications and the Internet  (SAINT2005), Trento,  Italy, January 31 - February 4, 2005.

34.     The 9th International Conference on CSCW in Design (CSCWD 2005), May 24-26, 2005, Coventry, UK.

35.     Second International Workshop on Applications of Petri Nets to Coordination, Workflow and Business Process Management, June 20, 2005, Miami, Florida, US.

36.     2005 IEEE International Conference on Web Services (ICWS '05), Orlando, Florida , USA.

37.     DMC 2005 workshop at the 14th IEEE International Workshops on Enabling Technologies: Infrastructures for Collaborative Enterprises (WETICE-2005), June 13 to 15, 2005 at Linkoping University, Sweden.

38.     Third UMICS 2005 workshop at CAiSE 2005 (17th International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering),13-17 June 2005, in Porto, Portugal.

39.     Seventh International IEEE Conference on E-Commerce Technology (CEC 2005), July 19-22, 2005, Munich, Germany.

40.     International Workshop on Web Service Choreography and Orchestration for Business Process Management at BPM 2005, Nancy, France, September 2005.

41.     International Workshop on Business Process Intelligence (BPI'05) at BPM 2005, Nancy, France, September 2005.

42.     International Workshop on Grid and Peer-to-Peer based Workflows at QSIC'05, Melbourne, Australia, September 2005.

43.     First International Workshop on Business Process Design: Past, Present, Future (BPD 2005) at BPM 2005, Nancy, France, September 2005.

44.     Workshop on Business Process Reference Models at BPM 2005, Nancy, France, September 2005.

45.     Second Semantic and Dynamic Web Services workshop (SDWP 2005) at the 2005 IEEE International Conference on Web Services (ICWS 2005), Orlando, Florida, USA, July 2005.

46.     Third International Conference on Service-oriented Computing (ICSOC'05), Amsterdam, The Netherlands, December 2005.

47.     International Workshop on Business Process Monitoring & Performance Management (BPMPM 2005), Copenhagen, Denmark, 22-26 August 2005.

48.     Sixth Workshop on Practical Use of Coloured Petri Nets and the CPN Tools (CPN'05), Aarhus, Denmark, October 24-26, 2005.

49.     International Workshop on Modeling Inter-Organizational Systems (MIOS'05), Agia Napa, Cyprus, October 31st-November 1st, 2005.

50.     First IFIP WG 2.12 & WG 12.4 International Workshop on Web Semantics (SWWS'05) at OnTheMove - OTM 2005 Federated Conferences and Workshops, Agia Napa, Cyprus, 4 Nov 2005.

51.     Fifteenth Annual Workshop on Information Technologies and Systems (WITS'05), Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, December 10–11, 2005.

52.     Ninth Conference on Reference Modeling (Reference Modeling 2006), Passau, Germany, 20-22 February, 2006.

53.     IEEE International Conference on Services Computing (SCC 2006), Chicago, USA, September 18-22, 2006.

54.     Workshop on Dependability in Large-Scale Service-Oriented Systems (DILSOS 2006) at the ARES 2006 conference (International Conference on Availability, Reliability and Security), Vienna, Austria, April 20-22, 2006.

55.     International Workshop on Exploring Modeling Methods in Systems Analysis and Design (EMMSAD'06), in conjunction with CAiSE2006, Luxembourg, June 5-6, 2006.

56.     First IEEE Workshop on Flexibility in Process-aware Information Systems (ProFlex 2006), in conjunction with the WETICE 2006 in Manchester (UK), June 26-28 2006.

57.     Fourth International Workshop on Ubiquitous Mobile Information and Communication Systems (UMICS 2006) at CAiSE 2006, Luxembourg, June 5-6, 2006.

58.     Third International Workshop on Modeling Inter-Organizational Systems (MIOS'06) at OTM 2006, 29 Oct - 3 Nov, Montpellier, France, 2006.

59.     Third International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods (WS-FM 2006), September 8-9, 2006, Vienna, Austria.

60.     Fourth International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2006), September 5-7, 2006, Vienna, Austria.

61.     Workshop on Conceptual Modeling of Service-Oriented Software Systems (CoSS2006), at the 25th International Conference on Conceptual Modeling (ER2006), Tucson, AZ, November 2006.

62.     International Workshop on Business Process Intelligence (BPI'06) at BPM 2006, Vienna, Austria, September 2006.

63.     International Workshop on Dynamic Process Management (DPM'06) at BPM 2006, Vienna, Austria, September 2006.

64.     Workshop on Teaching Concurrency (TeaConc'2006) Satellite event of ATPN'2006 - 27th Int. Conf. on Applications and Theory of Petri nets and Other Models of Concurrency, and ACSD'2006 - 6th Int. Conf. on Application of Concurrency to System Design, Turku, Finland,  June 27, 2006.

65.     Doctoral Consortium of ACSD'06 and PetriNets'06, Turku, Finland,  June 27, 2006.

66.     Seventh Workshop on Practical Use of Coloured Petri Nets and the CPN Tools (CPN'06), Aarhus, Denmark, October 23-25, 2006.

67.     Second IFIP WG 2.12 & WG 12.4 International Workshop on Web Semantics (SWWS'06) at OTM 2006. October 29 - Nov 3, 2006, Montpellier, France.

68.     First International Workshop on Business Intelligence for the Real Time Enterprise (BIRTE) at VLDB 2006. September 12-15, 2006, Seoul, Korea.

69.     Second Workshop on Business Processes Design (BPD'06) at BPM 2006. September 4, 2006, Vienna, Austria.

70.     Fourth International Workshop on Modelling of Objects, Components, and Agents (MOCA'06), Turku, Finland, June 26, 2006.

71.     14th International Conference on Cooperative Information Systems (CoopIS 2006). Montpellier, France, November 1 - Nov 3, 2006.

72.     Fourth International ACM Conference on Service-oriented Computing (ICSOC06), Chicago, USA, December, 2006.

73.     Sixteenth Annual Workshop on Information Technologies and Systems (WITS'06). Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA, December 9-10, 2006.

74.     Second Workshop on Teaching Concurrency (TeaConc’2007), Satellite workshop of the 28th Int. Conf. on Applications and Theory of Petri nets and Other Models of Concurrency, 25 June 2007, Siedlce, Poland.

75.     Eighth Workshop on Practical Use of Coloured Petri Nets and the CPN Tools (CPN'07), Aarhus, Denmark, October 22-24, 2007.

76.     International Workshop on Petri Nets and Software Engineering (PNSE'07), Satellite workshop of the 28th Int. Conf. on Applications and Theory of Petri nets and Other Models of Concurrency, 25-26 June 2007, Siedlce, Poland.

77.     International Workshop on Formal Approaches to Business Processes and Web Services, Satellite workshop of the 28th Int. Conf. on Applications and Theory of Petri nets and Other Models of Concurrency, 26 June 2007, Siedlce, Poland.

78.     Fifth International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2007), Brisbane, Australia, 25-27 September 2007.

79.     Twelfth International Workshop on Exploring Modeling Methods in Systems Analysis and Design (EMMSAD'07), Trondheim,   Norway, 11 - 12  June,   2007.

80.     Nineteenth International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (CAiSE'07), Trondheim, Norway, 11-15 June 2007.

81.     Eleventh International Conference on Computer Supported Collaborative Work in Design (CSCWD2007), Melbourne, Australia, April 26-28, 2007.

82.     Second International Workshop on Workflow Management and Application in Grid Environments (WAGE06), Urumchi, Xinjiang, China, August 16-18, 2007.

83.     International Workshop on Process-oriented Information Systems in Healthcare (ProHealth'07)  held in conjunction with the 5th International Conference on Business Process Management, Brisbane, Australia, 24 September 2007.

84.     Third workshop on Business Processes Design (BPD'07) at BPM 2007. Brisbane, Australia, 24 September 2007.

85.     Third Workshop on Business Process Intelligence (BPI 07) at BPM 2007. Brisbane, Australia, 24 September 2007.

86.     Tenth International Workshop on Reference Modeling. Brisbane, Australia, 24 September 2007.

87.     International Workshop on Process-oriented Information Systems in Healthcare (ProHealth'07). Brisbane, Australia, 24 September 2007.

88.     Fourth International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods (WS-FM 2007). Brisbane, Australia, 28-29 September 2007.

89.     Seventeenth Annual Workshop on Information Technologies and Systems (WITS'07), Montreal, Canada, December 8-9, 2007.

90.     Twentieth International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (CAiSE'08), Montpellier, France, June 16-20, 2008.

91.     Coordination'08, Oslo, Norway, June 4-6, 2008.

92.     Sixth International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2008), Milan, Italy, 1-4 September 2008.

93.     Eighth International Conference on Application of Concurrency to System Design (ACSD 2008), Xidian University, Xi’an, China, 23-27 June 2008.

94.     Ninth Workshop on Practical Use of Coloured Petri Nets and the CPN Tools (CPN'08), Aarhus, Denmark, October 20-22, 2008.

95.     Eleventh International Workshop on Reference Modeling. Munich, Germany, 26-28 February 2008.

96.     Thirteenth International Workshop on Exploring Modeling Methods in Systems Analysis and Design (EMMSAD'08), Montpelier, France, June 16-17, 2008.

97.     3rd International Workshop on Workflow Management and Applications in Grid Environments (WaGe08), Kunming, China, May 25-28, 2008.

98.     International Workshop on Cooperation & Interoperability - Architecture & Ontology (CIAO! 2008). Montpellier, France, June 16-17, 2008.

99.     Third IEEE Workshop on Agile Cooperative Process-aware Information Systems (ProGility 2008). Rome, Italy, June 23-25, 2008.

100.  Second International Workshop on Process-oriented Information Systems in Healthcare (ProHealth'08). Milan, Italy, .September 4th, 2008.

101.  Fifth International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods (WS-FM 2008), September 2008, Milan, Italy.

102.  Sixth International Conference on Service Oriented Computing (ICSOC 2008), Sydney Australia, December 2008.

103.  Eighteenth Annual Workshop on Information Technologies and Systems (WITS'08), Paris, France, December 13-14, 2008.

104.  Fourth International Workshop on Business Process Design (BPD 2008). September 2008, Milan, Italy.

105.  Fourth International Workshop On Semantic Web & Web Semantics (SWWS '08), November 2008, Monterrey, Mexico.

106.  Fourth International Workshop on Business Process Intelligence (BPI 2008). September 2008, Milan, Italy.

107.  Twenty-first International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (CAiSE'09), Amsterdam, The Netherlands, June 8-12 2009.

108.  Ninth International Conference on Application of Concurrency to System Design (ACSD 2009). July 2009, Augsburg, Germany.

109.  Thirteenth International Conference on Computer Supported Cooperative Work in Design (CSCWD 2009), Santiago, Chile, April 22-24, 2009.

110.  Fourteenth International Workshop on Exploring Modeling Methods in  Systems Analysis and Design (EMMSAD'09), Amsterdam, June 8-9, 2009.

111.  Fourth International Workshop on Workflow Management (ICWM2009), Geneva, Switzerland, 4-8 May 2009.

112.  Tenth International Workshop of Business Process Modeling, Development, and Support (BPMDS'09), Amsterdam, June 2009.

113.  Seventh International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2009), Ulm, Germany, September 2009.

114.  International Workshop on Cooperation & Interoperability - Architecture & Ontology (CIAO! 2009). Amsterdam, The Netherlands, June 8-9, 2009.

115.  Fourth IEEE Workshop on Agile Cooperative Process-aware Information Systems (ProGility 2009), Groningen, The Netherlands, June 29, 2009.

116.  3d International Workshop on Process-oriented information systems in healthcare (ProHealth '09), Ulm, Germany, September 7, 2009.

117.  International Workshop on the Business Process Modeling Notation (BPMN 2009), Vienna, Austria, July 20, 2009.

118.  Sixth International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods (WS-FM 2009), September 4-5, 2009, Bologna, Italy.

119.  Nineteenth Annual Workshop on Information Technologies and Systems (WITS 2009), December 14-15, 2009, Phoenix, USA.

120.  Twelfth International Workshop on Reference Modelling (RefMod’09), 7 September 2009 in Ulm, Germany.

121.  Tenth Workshop on Practical Use of Coloured Petri Nets and the CPN Tools (CPN'09), Aarhus, Denmark, October 19-21, 2009.

122.  Twenty-second International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (CAiSE'10), Hammamet, Tunisia, June 7-11, 2010.

123.  International Workshop on Petri Nets and Software Engineering (PNSE’10), Braga, Portugal, June 21, 2010.

124.  IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC 2010), Barcelona, Spain, July 18-23, 2010.

125.  Eleventh International Workshop of Business Process Modeling, Development, and Support (BPMDS'10), Hammamet, Tunisia, June 2010.

126.  ACIS 2010 Track on Business Process Management (BPM), Brisbane, Australia, 1-3 December 2010.

127.  Eight International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2010), Ney York, 13-16 September 2010.

128.  IEEE World Congress on Computational Intelligence (WCCI 2010), Barcelona, Spain, July 18-23, 2010.

129.  Sixth International Workshop on Cooperation & Interoperability - Architecture & Ontology (CIAO! 2010). St. Gallen, Switzerland, June 4-5, 2010.

130.  Sixth International Workshop on Business Process Intelligence (BPI '10). Hoboken, New Jersey, 14-16 September 2010.

131.  International Workshop on Reuse in Business Process Management (rBPM’10). Hoboken, New Jersey, 14-16 September, 2010.

132.  International “Process in the Large” Workshop (IW-PL’10). Hoboken, New Jersey, 14-16 September, 2010.

133.  SIGMOD workshop on Workflow Approaches in data-centric e-science (WANDS’10), Indianapolis, Indiana, USA, June 6, 2010

134.  Second International Workshop on BPMN  (BPMN 2010), Potsdam, Germany, October 13-14, 2010.

135.  Seventh International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods, Hoboken, New Jersey, USA, September 16-17, 2010.

136.  Twenty-third Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (Caise 2011), London, UK, June 20-24th, 2011.

137.  Seventh International Workshop on Business Process Intelligence (BPI 2011), Clermont-Ferrand, France, August 29th, 2011.

138.  International Workshop on Process Model Collections (PMC 2011), Clermont-Ferrand, France, August 29th, 2011.

139.  International Workshop on Governance, Risk and Compliance – Applications in Information Systems (GRCIS), London, UK, June 20-24th, 2011.

140.  Thirty-first Symposium on Principles of Database Systems (PODS 2012), external review committee member, Scottsdale, Arizona, May 21st-23rd, 2012.

141.  IEEE 2012 Sixth International Workshop on Scientific and Engineering Workflows (SWF 2012), Honolulu, Hawaii, June 24-29, 2012.

142.  Twenty-fourth International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (CAiSE'12). Gda?sk, Poland, 25 – 29 June 2012.

143.  Tenth International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2012), Tallinn, Estonia, 3-6 September 2012.

144.  Sixteenth IEEE International EDOC Conference (EDOC 2012), Beijing, China, September 14th, 2012.

145.  Exploring Modelling Methods for Systems Analysis and Design (EMMSAD 2012), Gdansk, Poland, 25-26 June, 2012.

146.  10th International Workshop on System/Software Architectures (IWSSA'12), Gdansk, Poland, 25-26 June, 2012.

147.  Eight International Workshop on Business Process Intelligence (BPI 2012), Tallinn, Estonia, September 3rd,  2012.

148.  International Workshop on Data- & Artifact- centric BPM (DAB 2012), Tallinn, Estonia, September 3rd, 2012.

149.  International Workshop on Process Model Collections (PMC 2012), Tallinn, Estonia, September 3rd, 2012.

150.  Sixth International IEEE Workshop on Scientific and Engineering Workflows (SWF 2012), Honolulu, Hawaii June 24-29, 2012.

151.  21st European Conference on Information Systems (ECIS 2013), Associate Editor Business Process Management Track, Utrecht, June 5-8, 2013.

152.  YAWL Symposium, Bonn-Rhein-Sieg, Sankt Augustin, June 2013.

153.  Exploring Modelling Methods for Systems Analysis and Design (EMMSAD 2013), Valencia, Spain, June 17-18, 2013.

154.  Workshop on Methodologies for Robustness Injection into Business Processes (MRI-BP 2013), Vancouver, Canada, September 2013.

155.  International Conference on Design Science Research in Information Systems and Technology (DESRIST 2013) Helsinki, Finland, June 11-12, 2013.

156.  Tenth International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods: Formal Aspects of Service-Oriented and Cloud Computing, August 2013, Beijing, China.

157.  Ninth International Workshop on Business Process Intelligence (BPI 2013), Beijing, China, August 2013.

158.  International Workshop on Petri Nets and Software Engineering (PNSE'13), Milano, Italy, June 24-25, 2013.

159.  International Workshop on Data-Driven Process Discovery and Analysis (SIMPDA 2013), SITIS 2013, Kyoto, Japan, 2-5 December 2013.

160.  International Conference on Information Systems (ICIS 2013), Milano, Italy, December 15-18, 2013.

161.  9th International IFIP Workshop on Semantic Web and Web Semantics (SWWS 2013), Graz, Austria, 9-13 September 2013.

162.  25th International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (CAiSE'13), Valencia, Spain, 17-21 June 2013.

163.  11th International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2013), August 2013, Beijing, China.

164.  International Conference on Data, Processes, and Software Systems, (DPSS 2014), April 21-23, Hangzhou, China.

165.  10th Business Process Intelligence Workshop (BPI 2014), September 2014, Haifa, Israel.

166.  First International Workshop on Modeling Inter-Organizational Processes (MinoPro 2014), Vienna, March 2014.

167.  3rd Data- & Artifact- centric BPM (DAB) Workshop, September 2014, Haifa, Israel.

168.  International Conference on Data, Processes, and Software Systems (ICDPSS 2014), April 21-23, 2014, Hangzhou, China.

169.  11th International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods: Formal Aspects of Service-Oriented and Cloud Computing (WS-FM:FASOCC 2014), September 2014, Haifa, Israel.

170.  17th International Conference on Business Information Systems (BIS 2014), May 2014, Larnaca, Cyprus.

171.  12th International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2014), September 2014, Haifa, Israel.

172.  26th International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (CAiSE'14), Thessaloniki, Greece, 16-20 June 2014.

173.  5th IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence and Data Mining (CIDM 2014), Orlando, Florida December 9-12, 2014.

174.  International Workshop on Data-Driven Process Discovery and Analysis (SIMPDA 2014), Milan, Italy, November 2014.

175.  Workshop on Methodologies for Robustness Injection into Business Processes (MRI-BP 2015), Montreal, Canada, May 2015.

176.  11th Business Process Intelligence Workshop (BPI 2015), September 2015, Innsbruck, Austria.

177.  13th International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2015), September 2015, Innsbruck, Austria.

178.  8th SIGSAND/PLAIS EuroSymposium, September, 2015, Gdansk, Poland (advisory board)

179.  9th IEEE International Conference on Big Data Science and Engineering (IEEE BigDataSE-15), Helsinki, Finland, 20-22 August, 2015.

180.  International Workshop on Data-Driven Process Discovery and Analysis (SIMPDA 2015), Vienna, Austria, December 2015.

181.  27th International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (CAiSE'15), Stockholm, 8-12 June 2015.

182.  European Conference on Machine Learning and Principles and Practice of Knowledge Discovery in Databases (ECML PKDD 2015), Porto, Portugal, 7-11 September 2015.

183.  6th International Conference on e-Technologies (MCETECH 2015), Montreal, Canada, May 2015.

184.  International Workshop on Data-Driven Process Discovery and Analysis (SIMPDA 2016), Graz, Austria, December 2016.

185.  2nd International Forum on Research and Technologies for Society and Industry (RTSI 2016), Session on Algorithms, techniques, and architectures for Big-Data-Analytics-as-a-Service, Bologna, Italy, September 2016

186.  37th International conference on Applications and Theory of Petri Nets and Concurrency, Torun, Poland, June 2016.

187.  14th International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2016), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, September 2016.

188.  12th Business Process Intelligence Workshop (BPI 2016), September 2016, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

189.  28th Benelux Conference on Artificial Intelligence (BNAIC 2016), Amsterdam, November 2016.

190.  7th International Conference on e-Technologies (MCETECH 2017), Ottawa, Canada, May 17-19, 2017.

191.  2nd International Workshop on Process Querying (PQ 2017), Barcelona, Spain, September 11, 2017.

192.  13th International Conference on Design Science Research in Information Systems and Technology (DESRIST 2017), Karlsruhe, Germany, May 30 - June 1, 2017.

193.  25th International Conference on Cooperative Information Systems (CoopIS 2017), Rhodes, Greece, October 25 – 27, 2017.

194.  15th International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2017), Barcelona, Spain, September 10-15, 2017.

195.  13th Business Process Intelligence Workshop (BPI 2017), Barcelona, Spain, September, 2017.

196.  Seventh International Workshop on Data-Driven Process Discovery and Analysis (SIMPDA 2017), Neuchatel, Switzerland, December 2017.

197.  30th International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (CAiSE'18), Tallinn, 11-12 June 2018.

198.  3rd International Workshop on Process Querying 2018 (PQ 2018), Sydney, Australia, September 10th, 2018.

199.  14th Business Process Intelligence Workshop (BPI 2018), Sydney, Australia, September 10th, 2018.

200.  16th International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2018), Sydney, Australia, September 10-13, 2018.

201.  39th International conference on Applications and Theory of Petri Nets and Concurrency, Bratislava, Slovakia, June 24-29, 2018.

202.  International Workshop on Process-Oriented Data Science for Healthcare (PODS4H18), Sydney, Australia, September 10, 2018.

203.  2nd International Workshop on Quality Data for Process Analytics (PQ 2018), Sydney, Australia, September 10, 2018.

204.  21st International Conference on Fundamental Approaches to Software Engineering (FASE 2018), Thessaloniki, Greece, April 14-20, 2018.

205.  1st Workshop on Trust and Privacy Aspects of Smart Information Environments, Trondheim, Norway, 18-20 September 2019.

206.  Digital Ecosystems of the Future: Methods, Techniques and Applications, 40 Years SIG EMISA, Tutzing, Germany, May 15-17, 2019.

207.  17th International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2019), Vienna, September 1-6, 2019.

208.  4th International Workshop on Process Querying (PQ 2019), Vienna, Austria, September 2, 2019.

209.  15th Business Process Intelligence Workshop (BPI 2019), Vienna, Austria, September 2, 2019.

210.  2nd International Workshop on Process-Oriented Data Science for Healthcare (PODS4H19), Vienna, Austria, September 2, 2019.

211.  7th International Workshop on DEClarative, DECision and Hybrid approaches to Processes (DEC2H 2019), Vienna, Austria, September 2, 2019.

212.  23rd International Conference on Fundamental Approaches to Software Engineering (FASE), Dublin, Ireland, April 27-30, 2020.

213.  IEEE International Conference on Software Science and Intelligent Programming, July 8-10, 2020, Beijing, China

214.  18th International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2020), Seville, September 13-18, 2020.

215.  8th International Workshop on DEClarative, DECision and Hybrid approaches to Processes (DEC2H 2020), Seville, Spain, September 14, 2020.

216.  16th Business Process Intelligence Workshop (BPI 2020), Seville, Spain, September 14, 2020.

217.  3rd  International Workshop on Process-Oriented Data Science for Healthcare (PODS4H 2020), Seville, Spain, September 14, 2020.

218.  Doctoral Consortium International Conference on Process Mining (ICPM 2020), Padua, Italy, October 4, 2020.

219.  Second International Conference on Process Mining (ICPM 2020), Padua, Italy, October 5-8, 2020.

220.  3rd International Conference on Process Mining (ICPM 2021), Eindhoven, The Netherlands, October 31-November 4, 2021.

221.  19th International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2021), Rome, September 6-10, 2021.

222.  17th Business Process Intelligence Workshop (BPI 2021), Rome, September 6, 2021.

223.  1st Workshop on Business Process Management and Routine Dynamics, Rome, September 6, 2021.

224.  4th International Workshop on Process-Oriented Data Science for Healthcare (PODS4H21), Eindhoven, The Netherlands, November 1, 2021.

225.  2nd International Workshop on Leveraging Machine Learning in Process Mining (ML4PM 2021), Eindhoven, The Netherlands, November 1, 2021.

226.  4th  International Conference on Process Mining (ICPM 2022), Bozen-Bolzano, Italy, October 23-28, 2022.

227.  20th International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2022), Münster, Germany, September 13-15, 2022.

228.  5th International Workshop on Process-Oriented Data Science for Healthcare (PODS4H22), Bozen-Bolzano, Italy, October 24, 2022.

229.  18th Business Process Intelligence Workshop (BPI 2022), Münster, Germany, September 13, 2022.

230.  21th International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2023), Utrecht, Netherlands, September 11-15, 2023.

 

Regular reviewer for international journals

1.        ACM Computing Surveys

2.        ACM Transactions on Information Systems

3.        ACM Transactions on Internet of Things

4.        ACM Transactions on Software Engineering and Methodology

5.        Acta Informatica

6.        Automated Software Engineering

7.        Behaviour and Information Technology

8.        Big Data

9.        Business & Information Systems Engineering

10.     Computational Management Science

11.     Computer Journal

12.     Computer Supported Cooperative Work

13.     Computers in Industry

14.     Computing

15.     Data and Knowledge Engineering

16.     Decision Support Systems

17.     Distributed and Parallel Databases

18.     ETRI Journal

19.     European Journal of Operations Research

20.     Expert Systems with Applications

21.     Fundamenta Informaticae

22.     IEEE Access

23.     IEEE Internet Computing

24.     IEEE Knowledge and Data Engineering

25.     IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering

26.     IEEE Transactions on Industrial Informatics

27.     IEEE Transactions on Services Computing

28.     IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering

29.     IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics

30.     Information and Software Technology

31.     Information Processing Letters

32.     Information Sciences

33.     Information Systems Frontiers

34.     Information Systems Research

35.     Information Technology and Management

36.     International Journal of Advanced Engineering Informatics

37.     International Journal of Approximate Reasoning

38.     International Journal of Business Process Integration and Management

39.     International Journal of Computer Systems Science and Engineering

40.     International Journal of Electronic Commerce

41.     International Journal on Enterprise Modelling and Information Systems Architectures

42.     International Journal on Software Tools for Technology Transfer

43.     Journal of Computer Science and Technology

44.     Journal of Management Information Systems

45.     Journal of Reliability Engineering and System Safety

46.     Journal of Systems and Software

47.     Knowledge and Information Systems

48.     MIS Quarterly

49.     Real-Time Systems

50.     Science of Computer programming

51.     SN Computer Science

52.     Software and Systems Modeling

53.     Knowledge Engineering Review

54.     Theoretical Computer Science

55.     Transactions on Petri Nets and Other Models of Concurrency

56.     VLDB journal

 

Jury Memberships (since 2012)

1.        Jury Martinus van Marum Prize 2008 (KHMW)

2.        Jury for the Netherlands Prize for ICT Research 2012 (NWO, KHMW)

3.        Jury for the M&I/Informatie Best Dutch Informatics Thesis 2012 (KHMW)

4.        Jury for the BPM Best Practice Award, BPM Personality Award, and BPM Student Award 2012 (BPM Forum, Sdu publishers)

5.        Selection committee KHMW 2013, 2014, 2015

6.        Jury for the Vidi grant scheme of Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO) 2013.

7.        Jury for the Dutch Science Agenda 2015.

8.        Jury for the Celonis best Process Mining thesis award 2017 and 2019.

9.        Jury for the Dutch Data Science Awards 2017 and 2019

10.     Jury for the best BPM Dissertation Award 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, and 2022.

11.     Review board member for the DFG Artificial Intelligence for Independent Junior Research Groups 2020.          

12.     Jury for the best Process Mining Dissertation Award 2020.

13.     Jury for the ICPM Dissertation Award 2022.

14.     Jury for the KHMW Kees Schouhamer Immink Prijs 2022

 

Awards

1.        Best paper award Informs Conference on Information Systems and Technology (CIST 2001)

2.        WU Best Paper Award 2005 (with J. Mendling)

3.        Hot paper Award of ISI Essential Science Indicators, January 2005

4.        Best paper award IEEE Conference on Automation Science and Engineering (CASE 2009)

5.        Nomination Dutch National ICT Regie Award (2009)

6.        Best paper award Business Process Management Conference (BPM 2010) with JC Bose.

7.        Best paper award Business Information Systems Conference (BIS 2011) with D. Fahland and M. de Leoni and B. van Dongen.

8.        Winner of the BPI Challenge 2011 with J.C. Bose (On the analysis of patient treatment procedures).

9.        Best paper award Business Process Management Conference (BPM 2011) with D. Fahland.

10.     Selected as “Top Influencer” in the field of Case Management by OpenText (2012).

11.     Best paper award Business Process Management Conference (BPM 2013) with Jorge Munoz-Gama and Josep Carmona.

12.     Best BPM 2014 tool demo award with Sander Leemans and Dirk Fahland on the Inductive Visual Miner.

13.     Best paper award Business Process Management Conference (BPM 2014) with Massimiliano de Leoni and Marcus Dees.

14.     Best BPM 2016 paper award with Felix Mannhardt, Massimiliano de Leoni, Hajo Reijers, and Peter Toussaint.

15.     Most influential regular paper award from the Journal on Software and Systems Modeling for the paper “Process mining: A two-step approach to balance between underfitting and overfitting” (2016).

16.     Best 2016 paper award from the Journal on Software and Systems Modeling with Anna Kalenkova, Wil van der Aalst, Irina Lomazova, and Vladimir Rubin.

17.     Best BIS 2017 paper award with Guangming Li and Renata de Carvalho.

18.     Alexander von Humboldt Professorship 2018.

19.     Best paper of the International Conference on Intelligent Environments (IE 2018) with Niek Tax, Natalia Sidorova, and Reinder Haakma.

20.     Best paper award of the eighth International Symposium on Data-Driven Process Discovery and Analysis (SIMPDA 2018) with Majid Rafiei and Leopold von Waldthausen.

21.     Best (student) paper award Business Process Management Conference (BPM 2018) with Vincent Bloemen, Bas van Zelst, Boudewijn van Dongen en Jaco van de Pol.

22.     Best paper of the 39th International Conference on Applications and Theory of Petri Nets and Concurrency (Petri nets 2018).

23.     Best paper of the International Workshop on Process-oriented Data Science 2019 (PODS4H 2019) with Anastasiia Pika, Stephanus Budiono, Arthur ter Hofstede, and Hajo Reijers.

24.     Best poster paper award at the International Conference on Enterprise Information Systems (ICEIS 2019)with Guangming Li and Renata Medeiros de Carvalho.

25.     Best paper of the Blockchain Forum 2019 (BC 2019) with Christopher Klinkmüller, Alexander Ponomarev, An Binh Tran, Ingo Weber

26.     The ten year most influential regular paper award from the Journal on Software and Systems Modeling for the paper “Questionnaire-based variability modeling for system configuration” (2019).

27.     Distinguished Paper Award International Conference on Research Challenges in Information Science (RCIS 2020) with Majid Rafiei and Miriam Wagner.

28.     Best paper of the International Conference on Process Mining 2020 (ICPM 2020) with Zahra Toosinezhad, and Dirk Fahland.

29.     Test-of-Time Award BPM Conference (BPM 2021) with Dirk Fahland for the 2012 paper "Repairing Process Models to Reflect Reality".

30.     Test-of-Time Runner-Up Award BPM Conference (BPM2021) with Fabrizio Maggi, Marco Montali, and Michael Westergaard for the 2011 paper "Monitoring Business Constraints with Linear Temporal Logic: An Approach Based on Colored Automata".

31.     Best paper of the Sixth International Workshop on Process Querying, Manipulation, and Intelligence (PQMI 2021) with Luciana Barbieri, Edmundo Roberto Mauro Madeira, and Kleber Stroeh.

32.     Best paper of the Second International Workshop on Event Data and Behavioral Analytics (EdbA 2021) with Daniel Schuster, Lukas Schade, and Sebastiaan van Zelst.

33.     Best paper runner up award of the International Workshop on AI-enabled Process Automation (AIPA 2021) with Mahsa Pourbafrani.

34.     Best student paper award of the 26th International Conference on Enterprise Design, Operations and Computing (EDOC 2022) with Tsung-Hao Huang.

35.     Best paper runner up award of the 28th International Conference Cooperative Information Systems  (CoopIS 2022) with Majid Rafiei and Gamal Elkoumy.

36.     Best paper of the Seventh International Workshop on Process Querying, Manipulation, and Intelligence (PQMI 2022) with Gyunam Park.

37.     Best student paper award of the fourth International Conference on Process Mining (ICPM 2022) with Bianka Bakullari.

38.     Best paper award of the third workshop on Responsible Process Mining (RPM 2022) with Majid Rafiei and Frederik Wangelik.

 

 

Keynotes and Invited Lectures (Selection)

1.        Invited Lecture: International Conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets (Petri nets 2002), Adelaide, Australia, June 2002.

2.        Invited Lecture: Workshop on Practical Use of Coloured Petri Nets and the CPN Tools (CPN 2002), Aarhus, Denmark, August 2002.

3.        Invited Lecture: World Congress on Medical Informatics (Medinfo 2004), San Francisco, USA, September, 2004.

4.        Keynote Lecture: International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods (WS-FM 2005), Versailles, France, September 2005.

5.        Invited Lecture: International Workshop on Web Service Choreography and Orchestration for Business Process Management, Nancy, France, September 2005.

6.        Keynote Lecture: International Conference on CSCW in Design (CSCWD 2005), Coventry, UK, May 2005.

7.        Invited Lecture: Business Processing Intelligence (BPI 2006), Vienna, Austria, September 2006.

8.        Invited Lecture: International Workshop on Technologies for Collaborative Business Process Management (TCoB 2007), Madeira, Portugal, June 2007.

9.        Keynote Lecture: International Conference on Application of Concurrency to System Design (ACSD 2007), Bratislava, Slovak Republic, July 2007.

10.     Keynote Lecture: Verification and Validation of Software Systems (VVSS 2007), Eindhoven, March 2007.

11.     Keynote Lecture: International Conference on Enterprise Information Systems (ICEIS 2007), Madeira, Portugal, June 2007.

12.     Invited Lecture: International Conference on Graph Transformation (ICGT 2008), Leicester, UK, September, 2008.

13.     Keynote Lecture: Gartner Business Process Management Summit, London, UK, March 2009.

14.     Keynote Lecture: IFIP Conference on Virtual Enterprises (PRO-VE'09), Thessaloniki, Greece, October 2009.

15.     Keynote Lecture: International Conference on Business Information Systems (BIS 2009), Poznan, Poland, April 2009.

16.     Invited Lecture: Scientific ICT Research Event Netherlands (SIREN 2009), November 2009, Enschede.

17.     Keynote Lecture: Jaarcongres Procesmanagement 2009, Ede, November 2009.

18.     Keynote Lecture: Quality 2009, Antwerp, Belgium, Maart 2009.

19.     Invited Lecture: International Conference on Advanced Information Systems (Caise 2009), Amsterdam, Netherlands, June 2009.

20.     Keynote Lecture: International Workshop on Enterprise & Organizational Modeling and Simulation (EOMAS 2010), Tunisia, June 2010.

21.     Keynote Lecture: 8th International Conference on Cooperative Information Systems (CoopIS 2010) Crete, Greece, October 2010.

22.     Keynote Lecture: IFIP WG8.1 Working Conference on the Practice of Enterprise Modelling, Oslo, Norway, November 2011.

23.     Keynote Lecture: IEEE European Conference on Web Services (ECOWS 2011), Lugano, Switzerland, September 2011.

24.     Invited Lecture: International Conference on Concurrency Theory (CONCUR 2011), Aachen, Germany, September 2011.

25.     Keynote Lecture: IFIP International Symposium on Data-Driven Process Discovery and Analysis, Campione d’Italia, Italy, June 2011.

26.     Keynote Lecture: IEEE International Workshops on Enabling Technologies: Infrastructures for Collaborative Enterprises (WETICE 2011), Paris, France, June 2011.

27.     Keynote Lecture: Multi-Agent Organisation (MAO 2011), Leiden, December 2011.

28.     Keynote Lecture: IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence 2011, Symposium on Computational Intelligence and Data Mining, April 2011, Paris, France.

29.     Invited Lecture: Fundamental Approaches to Software Engineering (FASE 2012), European Joint Conferences on Theory and Practice of Software (ETAPS), Tallinn, Estonia, March 2012.

30.     Keynote Lecture: NOREA/NBA Congress on Next Generation Assurance, Ermelo, November 2012.

31.     Keynote Lecture: German-Russian Innovation Forum “Promoting business process management excellence in Russia”, Moscow, April 24th, 2012.

32.     Keynote Lecture: Chinese Conference on Business Process Management (CBPM 2012), Beijing, China, August, 2012.

33.     Keynote Lecture: Tenth International Conference on Business Process Management (BPM 2012), Tallinn, Estonia, 3-6 September 2012.

34.     Keynote Lecture: Seventh International Conference on Research Challenges in Information Science (RCIS 2013), Paris, France, May 30th, 2013.

35.     Keynote Lecture: 13th International Conference on Web Engineering (ICWE 2013), Aalborg, Denmark, July 2013.

36.     Keynote Lecture: European Conference on Information Systems (ECIS 2013), Utrecht, The Netherlands June 2013.

37.     Keynote Lecture: Federated Conference on Computer Science and Information Systems (FedCSIS 2013), Cracow, Poland, September 2013.

38.     Keynote Lecture: Asia Pacific conference on Business Process Management (AP-BPM 2013), Beijing, China, August 2013.

39.     Keynote Lecture: Predictive Analytics World (PAW 2013), London, UK, October 2013.

40.     Keynote Lecture: IBM BPM Symposium 2013, Wiesbaden, Germany, September 2013.

41.     Keynote Lecture: Dutch BPM congress (BPM 2013), Houten, The Netherlands, November 2013.

42.     Keynote Lecture: Central & Eastern European Software Engineering Conference in Russia (CEE-SECR 2013), Moscow, October 2013.

43.     Keynote International Conference on Interoperability for Enterprise Systems and Applications (I-ESA 2014), Albi, France, March 2014.

44.     Invited Lecture Reactive Systems: Modeling, Development and Analysis Conference, Rehovot, Israel, April 2014.

45.     Invited Lecture Advanced Practices Council (APC), Society for Information Management, Chicago, May 2014.

46.     Keynote Lecture: IFAC/IEEE International Workshop on Discrete Event Systems (WODES 2014), Paris, France, May 2014.

47.     Keynote Gartner Business Process Management Summit, London, March 2014.

48.     Keynote IEEE Enterprise Computing Conference (EDOC 2014), Ulm, Germany, September 2014.

49.     Keynote International Conference on Human-Centered Software Engineering, Paderborn, Germany, September 2014.

50.     Keynote 6th International Joint Conference on Knowledge Discovery, Knowledge Engineering and Knowledge Management (IC3K), October 21-24 in Rome, Italy.

51.     Keynote Predictive Analytics World Berlin, 4.-5. November 2014, Berlin

52.     Keynote 8th DIGIT ICT Conference, Brussels, Belgium, November 2014.

53.     Keynote 19th IEEE International Conference on Computer Supported Cooperative Work in Design (CSCWD 2015), May 6-8, 2015, Calabria, Italy.

54.     Keynote Where Science Meets Business Conference, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, September 24th 2015.

55.     Keynote Big Data Expo 2015, Utrecht, The Netherlands, September 30th 2015.

56.     Keynote International Conference on Software and System Process (ICSSP 2015), August 24-26, 2015, Tallinn, Estonia.

57.     Keynote Multikonferenz Wirtschaftsinformatik (MKWI 2016), Ilmenau, Germany, March 10th, 2016.

58.     Keynote Software Industry Conference, Bussem, The Netherlands, March 17th 2016.

59.     Keynote 18th International Conference on Enterprise Information Systems (ICEIS 2016), Rome, April 27th, 2016.

60.     Keynote Annual Congress of the European Accounting Association, Maastricht, The Netherlands, May 12th, 2016.

61.     Keynote workshop Business Process Monitoring and Performance Analysis in the Cloud (CloudBpm), Luxemburg, December 12th, 2016.

62.     Keynote Predictive Analytics World for Manufacturing, Düsseldorf, Germany, February 2nd, 2017.

63.     Keynote Process Management Summit (PzM), Vienna, Austria, November 8th, 2017.

64.     Keynote SummerSim’18, Bordeaux, France, July 2018.

65.     Keynote IFIP World Computer Congress (WCC), Poznan, Poland, September, 2018.

66.     Keynote Insights Cluster Smart Logistik, Aachen, Germany, December 2018.

67.     Keynote yearly symposium of the Scientific Committee of the Belgian Food Safety Agency, Brussels, Belgium, December 2018.

68.     Keynote Prozessmanagement-Kongress CPOs@BPM&O, Cologne, Germany, March 2019.

69.     Keynote Celosphere 2019, Munich, Germany, April 2019.

70.     Keynote 26th Aachener ERP-Tage, Aachen, Germany, June 2019.

71.     Keynote International Conference on Process Mining (ICPM 2019), Aachen, Germany, June 2019.

72.     Keynote International Conference on Software Engineering and Formal Methods (SEFM 2019), Oslo, Norway, September 2019.

73.     Keynote First Japanse Process Mining Conference, Tokyo, Japan,

74.     Keynote Learning and Innovation in Resilient Systems, Heerlen, October 2019.

75.     Keynote Conference on ENTERprise Information Systems (CENTRIS 2019), Sousse, Tunisa, October 2019.

76.     Keynote Jaarcongres Procesmanagement, Arnhem, The Netherlands, November 2019.

77.     Keynote 29th Annual Workshop on Information Technologies and Systems (WITS’19), Munich, Germany, December 2019.

78.     Keynote Process Mining Live 2020, Online Event,  March 2020.

79.     Keynote Process Mining & BPM Online Summit, Online Event, October 2020.

80.     Keynote SSON Shared Services & Outsourcing Week, Online Event, November 2020.

81.     Keynote 15th Process Management Forum, Online Event, October 2020.

82.     Keynote Process Mining Summit Qlik Analytics Tour 2020, Hohenstein, Germany, October 2020.

83.     Closing Keynote Process Mining Camp, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, June 2020.

84.     Keynote Dutch National Symposium on Software Engineering (SEN 2020), Amsterdam, January 2020.

85.     Keynote International Conference on Data Science, Technology and Applications (Data 2020), Paris, France, July 2020.

86.     Keynote at the 15th International Conference on Software Technologies (ICSOFT 2020), Paris, France, July 2020.

87.     Keynote of the 10th Chinese Conference on Business Process Management (CBPM 2020), Beijing China, October 2020.

88.     Keynote 14th Praxisforum, Prozess-, Projekt- und IT-Management, agilen Methoden und Change, Höhr-Grenzhausen, Germany, May 2021.

89.     Keynote PEX Live Process Mining 2021, Online Event,  March 2021.

90.     Closing Keynote Process Mining Camp, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, June 2021.

91.     Keynote 11th International Conference on Information Communication and Management (ICICM 2021), Tokyo, Japan, August 2021.

92.     Keynote 18th International Colloquium on Theoretical Aspects of Computing (ICTAC 2021), Kazakhstan, September 2021.

93.     Keynote 6th Annual Intelligent Automation & Artificial Intelligence Summit (IAAI 2022), Berlin, Germany, September 2022.

94.     Keynote PEX Live Process Mining 2021, Online Event, March 2022.

95.     Invited talk Web Summit, Lisbon, November 2022.

96.     Keynote 4th Japanese Process Mining Conference,  Online Event, June 2022.

97.     Keynote 13th Chinese Conference on Business Process Management (CBPM 2022), Nanjing, China, December 2022.

98.     Keynote 17th Learning and Intelligent Optimization Conference (LION 2017), Nice, France, June 2023.

99.     Keynote 7th IEEE Congress on Information Science and Technology (IEEECIST 2023), Agadir, Morocco, December 2023.

 

PhD thesis committees

1.        Durk-Jouke van der Zee, Twente University, 17-1-1997.

2.        Twan Basten, Eindhoven University of Technology, 3-12-1998. (copromotor)

3.        Teade Punter, Eindhoven University of Technology, 8-3-2001.

4.        Daniel Cvrcek, Military Academy in Brno, 1-6-2001.

5.        Ton Dolan, Eindhoven University of Technology, 1-6-2001.

6.        Mark Ebben, Twente University, 8-6-2001.

7.        Maarten Sierhuis, University of Amsterdam, 28-9-2001.

8.        Katalin Balla, Eindhoven University of Technology, 23-10-2001.

9.        Andries van Dijk, Eindhoven University of Technology, 19-11-2001.

10.     Hajo Reijers, Eindhoven University of Technology, 23-8-2002. (2nd promotor)

11.     Lisa M. Wells, University of Aarhus, 28-8-2002.

12.     Bo Lindstrøm, University of Aarhus, 29-8-2002.

13.     Rik Eshuis, Twente University, 25-10-2002.

14.     Sanne Smits, Eindhoven University of Technology, 21-5-2003. (2nd promotor)

15.     Juliane Dehnert, Technical University Berlin, 22-8-2003. (2nd promotor)

16.     Laura Maruster, Eindhoven University of Technology, 27-8-2003.

17.     Robert van der Toorn, Eindhoven University of Technology, 15-1-2004. (2nd promotor)

18.     Bart-Jan Hommes, Delft University, 26-1-2004.

19.     Eric Verbeek, Eindhoven University of Technology, 10-6-2004. (1st promotor)

20.     Floortje Alkemade, Eindhoven University of Technology, 7-10-2004.

21.     Ilian Ilkov, Delft University, 2-11-2004.

22.     Minseok Song, Pohang University of Science & Technology, 19-12-2005. (2nd promotor)

23.     Samuil Angelov, Eindhoven University of Technology, 2-2-2006.

24.     Remco Dijkman, Twente University, 3-2-2006.

25.     Moe Wynn, Queensland University of Technology. Queensland University of Technology, 2006.  (Associate supervisor)

26.     Ana Karla Alves de Medeiros, Eindhoven University of Technology, 7-11-2006. (1st promotor)

27.     Nick Russell, Queensland University of Technology. Queensland University of Technology, 2007.  (Associate supervisor)

28.     Michael Adams, Queensland University of Technology. Queensland University of Technology, 2007. (Associate supervisor)

29.     Alex Norta, Eindhoven University of Technology,  22-3-2007. (2nd promotor)

30.     Jan Mendling, Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration, 8-5-2007 (2nd promotor)

31.     Frank Puhlmann, University of Potsdam, July 2007.

32.     Boudewijn van Dongen, Eindhoven University of Technology, 3-7-2007. (1st promotor)

33.     Vladimir Rubin, University of Paderborn, 18-10-2007.

34.     Olivia Oanea, Eindhoven University of Technology, 11-12-2007.

35.     Nick Russell, Queensland University of Technology, December 2007. (Associate supervisor)

36.     Rudolf Mak, Eindhoven University of Technology, 9-9-2008.

37.     Stijn Goedertier, University of Leuven, 16-9-2008.

38.     Maja Pesic, Eindhoven University of Technology, 8-10-2008. (1st promotor)

39.     Irene Vanderfeesten, Eindhoven University of Technology, 3-2-2009. (1st promotor)

40.     Benjamin Kanagwa, Radboud University Nijmegen, 21-4-2009.

41.     Peter Massuthe, Eindhoven University of Technology/Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, 21-4-2009.

42.     Nataliya Mulyar, Eindhoven University of Technology, 16-6-2009. (1st promotor)

43.     Christian Günther, Eindhoven University of Technology, 22-9-2009. (1st promotor)

44.     Peter Hofgesang, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, 8-10-2009.

45.     Christian Stahl, Eindhoven University of Technology/Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, 1-12-2009.

46.     Florian Gottschalk, Eindhoven University of Technology, 3-12-2009. (1st promotor)

47.     Isaac Corro Ramos, Eindhoven University of Technology, 15-12-2009.

48.     Gero Decker, University of Potsdam, 17-12-2009.

49.     Ingo Wassink, Twente University, 15-1-2010.

50.     Dirk Fahland, Eindhoven University of Technology/Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, 27-9-2010. (1st promotor)

51.     Niels Lohmann, Eindhoven University of Technology/Universität Rostock, 27-9-2010. (1st promotor)

52.     Mariska Netjes, Eindhoven University of Technology, 28-9-2010. (1st promotor)

53.     Anne Rozinat, Eindhoven University of Technology, 3-11-2010. (1st promotor)

54.     Chen Li, Twente University, 11-11-2010.

55.     Jan Martijn van der Werf, Eindhoven University of Technology, 15-2-2011.

56.     Mathias Funk, Eindhoven University of Technology, 23-3-2011.

57.     Carmen Bratosin, Eindhoven University of Technology, 29-3-2011. (1st promotor)

58.     Ronny Mans, Eindhoven University of Technology, 30-6-2011. (1st promotor)

59.     Lachlan Aldred, Queensland University of Technology, 7-4-2011. (Associate supervisor)

60.     Christian Krause, Leiden University, 21-6-2011.

61.     Pascal Ravesteijn, Utrecht University, 19-9-2011.

62.     Faisal Kamiran, Eindhoven University of Technology, 11-10-2011.

63.     Matthias Weidlich, Hasso-Plattner-Institut, 10-11-2011.

64.     David Smits, Eindhoven University of Technology, 4-2-2012.

65.     Artem Polyvyanyy, Hasso-Plattner-Institut, 14-3-2012.

66.     Helen Schonenberg, Eindhoven University of Technology, 10-5-2012. (1st promotor)

67.     Jagadeesh Chandra Bose Rantham Prabhakara, Eindhoven University of Technology, 13-5-2012. (1st promotor)

68.     Zhiqiang Yan, Eindhoven University of Technology, 25-9-2012.

69.     Selmar Smit, Vrije Universiteit, 17-10-2012.

70.     Denis Ssebuggwawo, Radboud University Nijmegen, 21-11-2012.

71.     Agnes Nakakawa, Radboud University Nijmegen, 21-11-2012.

72.     Jochen De Weerdt, KU Leuven, 24-10-2012.

73.     Sudhir Agarwal (Habilitation), Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), 6-2-2013.

74.     Nick van Beest, University of Groningen, 7-2-2013

75.     Joel Ribeiro, Eindhoven University of Technology, 13-3-2013.

76.     Bas Lijnse, Radboud University Nijmegen, 27-3-2013.

77.     Pierre Gorissen, Eindhoven University of Technology, 12-6-2013.

78.     Jerien Keiren, Eindhoven University of Technology, 17-9-2013.

79.     Joyce Nakatumba, Eindhoven University of Technology, 7-11-2013. (1st promotor)

80.     Arya Adriansyah, Eindhoven University of Technology, 3-4-2014. (1st promotor)

81.     Robert Engel, Vienna University of Technology, 11-3-2014.

82.     Richard Muller, Eindhoven University of Technology, 28-8-2014. (1st promotor)

83.     Cédric Favre, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule (ETH), 29-9-2014.

84.     Joos Buijs, Eindhoven University of Technology, 28-10-2014. (1st promotor)

85.     Jie Jiang, Delft University of Technology, 20-2-2015.

86.     Farideh Heidari, Delft University of Technology, 4-3-2015.

87.     Tijs Slaats, IT University of Copenhagen, 24-3-2015.

88.     Elisa Costante, Eindhoven University of Technology, 31-3-2015.

89.     Yulia Kiseleva, Eindhoven University of Technology, 13-6-2016.

90.     Dennis Schunselaar, Eindhoven University of Technology, 6-10-2016. (1st promotor)

91.     Heerko Groefsema, University of Groningen, 23-12-2016.

92.     Elham Ramezani, Eindhoven University of Technology, 16-1-2017. (1st promotor)

93.     Luca Canensi, Università degli Studi di Torino, Feb. 2017.

94.     Sander Leemans, Eindhoven University of Technology, 9-5-2017. (1st promotor)

95.     Han van der Aa, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, 26-1-2018.

96.     Felix Mannhardt, Eindhoven University of Technology, 7-2-2018 (2nd promotor)

97.     Xixi Lu, Eindhoven University of Technology, 17-5-2018. (1st promotor)

98.     Anna Kalenkova, Eindhoven University of Technology, 5-6-2018. (1st promotor)

99.     Harold Bruintjes, RWTH Aachen University, 27-9-2018.

100.  Mahdi Alizadeh, Eindhoven University of Technology, 19-11-2018. (2nd promotor)

101.  Maikel Leemans, Eindhoven University of Technology, 6-12-2018. (1st promotor)

102.  Christoph Schulze, RWTH Aachen University, 8-2-2019.

103.  Benjamin Kaminski, RWTH Aachen University, 8-2-2019.

104.  Anne Gehre, RWTH Aachen University, 12-2-2019.

105.  Eduardo González-López de Murillas Eindhoven University of Technology, 27-2-2019 (2nd promotor)

106.  Bas van Zelst, Eindhoven University of Technology, 14-3-2019. (1st promotor)

107.  Guangming Li, Eindhoven University of Technology, 14-5-2019. (1st promotor)

108.  Mirela Botezatu, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule (ETH), Zurich, 9-5-2019.

109.  Alok Dixit, Eindhoven University of Technology, 19-6-2019. (1st promotor)

110.  Niek Tax, Eindhoven University of Technology, 19-6-2019. (1st promotor)

111.  Cong Lui, Eindhoven University of Technology, 1-7-2019. (2nd promotor)

112.  Vincent Bloemen, University of Twente, 10-7-2019 2019 (2nd promotor)

113.  István Koren, RWTH Aachen University, 8-5-2020.

114.  Alifah Syamsiyah, Eindhoven University of Technology, 13-5-2020. (2nd promotor)

115.  Rihan Hai, RWTH Aachen University, 13-7-2020.

116.  Jonathan Lee, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, 21-7-2020.

117.  Teemu Lehto, Aalto University, Finland, 26-11-2020.

118.  Maikel van Eck, Eindhoven University of Technology, 15-3-2022. (1st promotor)

119.  Matthias Volk, RWTH Aachen University, 28-4-2022.

120.  Rezaul Karim, RWTH Aachen University, 28-6-2022.

121.  Agnieszka Żuber, AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, 17-11-2022. (2nd promotor)

122.  Lucas Beyer, RWTH Aachen University, 3-12-2022.

123.  Alfredo Bolt, Eindhoven University of Technology, 11-11-2023. (1st promotor)

 

Other (honors, memberships, roles)

1.        member of the editorial board of Computer Supported Cooperative Work (since 2009)

2.        member of the editorial board of Software and Systems Modeling (since 2012)

3.        vice editor-in-chief Business & Information Systems Engineering (since 2015)

4.        field editor/associate editor of Computing (since 2012)

5.        member of the editorial board of Business & Information Systems Engineering: The International Journal of Wirtschaftsinformatik (since 2008)

6.        associate editor of the International Journal of Business Process Integration and Management (since 2006)

7.        associate editor of the IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics, Part A: Systems and Humans (IEEE-SMC-A) (2011-2013)

8.        associate editor of the International Journal on Enterprise Modelling and Information Systems Architectures (since 2005)

9.        associate editor of Computers in Industry (since 2000)

10.     member of the editorial board of Distributed and Parallel Databases (2008-2018)

11.     member of the advisory board of Distributed and Parallel Databases (since 2017)

12.     associate editor of IEEE Transactions on Services Computing (2008-2016)

13.     associate editor of IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering (2008-2010)

14.     associate editor of IEEE Transactions on Industrial Informatics (2009-2013)

15.     associate editor of Transactions on Petri Nets and Other Models of Concurrency (ToPNoC) (since 2008)

16.     member of the steering committee of the International Conference Series on Application and Theory of Petri nets (since 2003)

17.     member of the senior editorial board of the Annals of Computer Science and Information Systems (ACSIS) (since 2015)

18.     member of the steering committee of the International Workshop Series on Web Services and Formal Methods (since 2006)

19.     Associate editor of SN Computer Science (since 2019)

20.     member of the IFIP WG2.12/12.4 on Web Semantics (since 2004)

21.     member of the steering committee of the Technical Area Workflow Management in Scalable Computing Environments of IEEE Technical Committee on Scalable Computing (since 2007)

22.     scientific director of the Data Science Center Eindhoven (DSC/e ) (2013-2018)

23.     distinguished university professor of TU/e (2013-2018)

24.     member of the steering committee of the International Conference Series on Business Process Management  (since 2003)

25.     chair of the steering committee of the International Conference Series on Business Process Management  (2003-2017)

26.     co-founder of the BPM User Group Foundation (before: Protos User Group) (2011)

27.     member of the advisory body BPM-Forum Nederland (since 2003)

28.     member of the advisory body of Fluxicon (since 2011)

29.     member of the scientific advisory body of ProcessGold (2016-2020)

30.     chief scientific advisor of Celonis (since 2016)

31.     chief scientific advisor to process mining of UiPath (since 2020)

32.     chief scientific advisor of aiConomix (since 2020)

33.     member of the Council for Physics and Technical Sciences of the Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences (KNAW adviesraad voor de Natuur- en Technische wetenschappen, RNTW) (since 2017), also a member of the KNAW sections Informatica (since 2019) and Technische Wetenschappen (since 2014)

34.     chair of the ASPT Foundation (from 2006-2018)

35.     scientific director and co-founder of the European BPM round table (since 2012)

36.     fellow director of AIS Special Interest Group on Process Automation and Management (SIGPAM), Association of Information Systems (2000-2013)

37.     Distinguished International Engineering and Technology Institute (IETI) Fellow, Hong Kong (2019)

38.     series Editor of Lecture Notes in Business Information Processing (LNBIP) by Springer (since 2006)

39.     member of the IEEE CIS Technical Committee (since 2009)

40.     member of the ETAPS steering committee (2018-2020)

41.     member of the FASE steering committee (2018-2021)

42.     chair IEEE Task Force on Process Mining (since 2009)

43.     academic supervisor, International Laboratory of Process-Aware Information Systems (PAIS Lab), National Research University, Higher School of Economics, Moscow (from 2012-2015)

44.     IEEE Fellow Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (since 2021)

45.     ACM Fellow Association for Computing Machinery (since 2021)

46.     IFIP Fellow International Federation for Information Processing (since 2020)

47.     member of the Board of Governors of Tilburg University (since 2015)

48.     member of the Royal Holland Society of Sciences and Humanities (Koninklijke Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen) (since 2008)

49.     member of the Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences (Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen) (since 2014)

50.     member of Academia Europaea (The Academy of Europe) (since 2011)

51.     member of acatech, the German National Academy of Science and Engineering (Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften) (since 2022)

52.     honorary guest professor at Tsinghua University (Beijing, China, since 2013)

53.     honorary doctorate of Hasselt University (Belgium) (2012)

54.     honorary professor Higher School of Economics (Moscow, Russia, 2015)

55.     Alexander von Humboldt Professorship (2018-2023)

56.     Presidency Member of the Institute for Industrial Management FIR (Forschungsinstitut für Rationalisierung an der RWTH, since 2019)

57.     Elected member of the North Rhine-Westphalian Academy of Sciences, Humanities and the Arts (Nordrhein-Westfälische Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Künste, since 2020)

58.     Co-initiator of the Global Production Management Center at RWTH Aachen Campus

59.     Fellow of the Asia-Pacific Artificial Intelligence Association (AAIA) (since 2021)

60.     Selection Committee Informatics Section Academia Europaea (since 2021)

61.     Principal Investigator and Deputy CEO of the Cluster of Excellence Internet of Production (IoP) (since 2018)

62.     Vice-Chair of the Steering Committee of the RWTH Profile Area Information & Communication Technology (ICT) (since 2019)